Maple – Sugar (Acer saccharum)

$14.99

Out of stock

SKU: 53 Category:

Description

2 Gallon

Common Name: sugar maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 40.00 to 80.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 60.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Greenish
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Shade Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture
Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in fertile, slightly acidic, moist soils in full sun. Grows poorly in compacted, poorly drained soils. Intolerant of road salt. Generally intolerant of urban pollution.

Noteworthy Characteristics
Acer saccharum commonly known as sugar maple is a deciduous, Missouri native tree which will typically grow 40′ to 80′ tall (sometimes to 100′) with a dense, rounded crown. This tree is a main component of the Eastern U.S. hardwood forest and is one of the trees which is most responsible for giving New England its reputation for spectacular fall color. Medium green leaves (3-6″ wide with 3-5 lobes) turn yellow-orange in autumn, sometimes with considerable color variations. Fruit is the familiar two-winged samara. Sugar maples are long-lived trees which grow relatively slowly (somewhat faster in the first 35 years). Native Americans taught the early colonists how to tap these trees to make maple syrup which has now become a multi-billion dollar industry in the U.S. and Canada. Excellent shade tree. The sugar maple leaf is the national symbol of Canada.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means sugary in reference to the sweet sap. Saccharum is the genus name for sugarcane.